Tel.: +977-01-4246508, 4233472 Fax: +977-01-4233472

info@sbscnepal.edu.np

Study In Japan

While sushi, karaoke and bullet trains may be among the first things that come to mind when you think about Japan, there’s a long list of other reasons why this culturally rich and technologically advanced nation is a desirable destination for international students.

Read on to learn five reasons why studying in Japan offers a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity for students from around the globe Japanese schools have extremely high educational standards and are among the world leaders in state-of-the-art technology and research.

In addition to technical acumen, Japanese universities are also highly regarded in other academic disciplines such as political science. Thirteen universities currently offer programs taught in English. Japan is extremely open to international students; more than 130,000 foreign students study in the country every year. Japan plans to more than double the number of international students by 2020 in part by offering more programs in English.

Top 5 Reasons Why You Should Study in Japan
• You will be part of world-class education.
• You will feel welcomed and desired by schools and universities
• You will be truly valuable on the job market.
• You can both study and save money
• You will live amazing cultural experiences.

For your student visa you may also require: 

Why sbsc Nepal

+2/Bachelor/Master pass can apply
Part time job placement
Pay after eigilibility letter
NAT/JLPT optional
Gap no problem/low percentage no problem
Completed documentation guide, documentation by expert
City of your choice
Affordable tuition fee
Easy processing
NAT/JLPT prep class
Free Books & Materials. 
High Visa Success Rate.

GETTING PERMANENT RESIDENCE IN JAPAN: NEW RULES ANNOUNCED

The Japanese Ministry of Justice has decided that it is going to amend the rules for becoming a permanent resident in Japan to allow foreigners to apply for permanent residence after as little as one year in Japan. These rules will become effective as of the end of March 2017.

The current rules require a minimum of five years of residence in Japan, so the amendment will represent a big change to Japan’s immigration policy.  The Ministry began the public comment process on the new rules on January 17th, and plans to implement the new rules through ministerial ordinance by the end of March this year.

At present, foreigners wishing to receive permanent residence status must live in Japan for a minimum of ten years, although the minimum residence period is reduced to five years for “highly-skilled [foreign] professionals” (高度人材). “Highly-skilled [foreign] professionals” are defined as foreigners who receive at least 70 points on the Ministry’s immigration scorecard. The scorecard is based on an assessment of criteria such as professional qualifications, education level, and annual salary.

The Ministry plans to change the rules so that after merely three years of residence a foreigner may qualify for permanent residence, with the minimum period reduced to one year for “highly-skilled [foreign] professionals” who can score at least 80 points on the Ministry’s scorecard.

The Ministry also has plans to expand the criteria it uses in its immigration scorecard. In the future, foreigners with special skills in information technology (IT), wealthy investors, and graduates from top international universities will receive additional points, making it easier for them to reach the 80 point threshold. The Ministry plans to amend the immigration scorecard concurrently with its scheduled March changes to the minimum residency period.

Source: Nikkei Shimbun, January 18, 2017